Minnesota Country Girl’s Privacy Policy

Minnesota Country Girl (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.mncountrygirl.com, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through www.mncountrygirl.com, whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the www.mncountrygirl.com, Minnesota Country Girl will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on www.mncountrygirl.com and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and Minnesota Country Girl.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Minnesota Country Girl website. By using the www.mncountrygirl.com or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use www.mncountrygirl.com. 

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Minnesota Country Girl is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the www.mncountrygirl.com. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on www.mncountrygirl.com or on or through any of its features/register on the www.mncountrygirl.com, make any purchases through the www.mncountrygirl.com, use any of the interactive or public comment features of www.mncountrygirl.com or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. 

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at theteam@mncountrygirl.com.

 

Information We Collect About You

When you access www.mncountrygirl.com, Minnesota Country Girl will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. Minnesota Country Girl provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on www.mncountrygirl.com, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website. 

We use the information you provide to us to:

  • Deliver the requested product and/or service. 
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To administer contests, surveys, offers, freebies, promotions,  information.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries).

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through www.mncountrygirl.com, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through www.mncountrygirl.com, and any communications between your computer and www.mncountrygirl.com.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve www.mncountrygirl.com and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies And Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Minnesota Country Girl reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Minnesota Country Girl reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Minnesota Country Girl also has a pop-up at the bottom of your screen (for Minnesota Country Girl readers from the European Union), to acknowledge and agree to the use of cookies at www.mncountrygirl.com.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your internet browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s “Help,” “Preferences” or “Settings” Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficiently may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third Party Use Of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on www.mncountrygirl.com, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use www.mncountrygirl.com. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Email Policies

Minnesota Country Girl is committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
  • Send contests, surveys, offers, freebies, promotions, and information.

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, Minnesota Country Girl agrees to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by simply clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of your email and you will no longer receive emails from Minnesota Country Girl.

 

How And Why We Collect Information

Minnesota Country Girl collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter and/or freebies, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to www.mncountrygirl.com, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by Minnesota Country Girl, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to theteam@mncountrygirl.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by Minnesota Country Girl, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to theteam@mncountrygirl.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Minnesota Country Girl uses personal information for purposes of presenting www.mncountrygirl.com and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and Minnesota Country Girl, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use Malware Scanning regularly.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Minnesota Country Girl implements a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california–online–privacy–protection–act–caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf 

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit www.mncountrygirl.com anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page and you can change your personal information by emailing us at theteam@mncountrygirl.com.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within seven (7) business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you. 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and Minnesota Country Girl.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Minnesota Country Girl’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on www.mncountrygirl.com may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Minnesota Country Girl may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Minnesota Country Girl uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on Minnesota Country Girl’s home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting www.mncountrygirl.com and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

You asking us to delete the information.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: 

  • You asking us to delete the information
  • Our decision to cease using our existing data providers
  • Minnesota Country Girl decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that Minnesota Country Girl stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. 

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. 

To the extent that you provided consent to Minnesota Country Girl’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. 

 

Contact Us

Minnesota Country Girl welcomes your questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy:

Minnesota Country Girl

113 Cherry St #92768

Seattle, WA 98104-2205

United States

Email Address: theteam@mncountrygirl.com

Effective as of 5/21/18

Want Homeschooling Freebies?

Sign up for homeschooling freebies, weekly updates, exclusive offers & insider news!

Welcome and thank you for joining Minnesota Country Girl's growing community of homeschoolers! Check your email NOW for my welcome email with a GIANT list of homeschooling resources! Thanks again & have a great day!